bannercorner
 

Visa Information

China Visa Application

For participants who require entry visa to enter China: Visa F is issued to an applicant who is invited to China on a visit, on a study or lecture, business tour, for scientific-technological and cultural exchanges, for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of no more than six months. To apply for a Visa F, the invitation letter from the host organization is required. More details on entry visa can be found here. The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, the consular department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in HKSAR, and other agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory, he/she shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa. For further information, please consult the nearest Chinese visa authorities.

China Entry Visa Requirements

  • A valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and with at least one blank visa page in it.
  • The completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black and white/ colour).
  • An invitation letter is required for the Visa application. Participants who require an invitation letter for visa application are requested to fill this form and send it to iradsn09@zju.edu.cn. We will send you the invitation letter and visa requisition after you register.

How to Apply

  • You will need to go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application.
  • No appointment is required and mailed applications will NOT be accepted.
  • Visa fees and processing times vary from country to country. Please check with the visa office for details.

Note that the above visa information is only for reference. It is important that you check with a China Consulate or Embassy as soon as possible in order to determine the Visa requirements necessary for you to enter China.